Please Note: Gozonews.Com is now simply Gozo.News - Kindly update your bookmarks and links - Existing Gozonews.Com links should continue to function correctly

Programme of 16 horse races this Sunday at Xhajma Racetrack, Gozo

Email item Email item Print item Print item

Programme of 16 horse races this Sunday at Xhajma Racetrack, GozoA programme of 16 horse races, including 7 trot heats sponsored by Bailey's, is going to be held at Xhajma Racetrack this coming Sunday, the 15th of May.

The Gozo Horse Racing Association advised that the first race starts at 8.30am and the following is the whole programme for the day:

Race 1 – Ponies at 8.30am.

1. JJ King

2. Erica Dreams

3. SpiritProgramme of 16 horse races this Sunday at Xhajma Racetrack, GozoRace 2 – Trot heat: Silver at 8.50am.

1. Playboy CH

2. Landers Dream

3. Quovario

4. Hello Kitty

5. Upsilon De Maupas

6. Oh Darling Effe

Race 3 – Trot heat: Copper at 9.10am.

1. Hotchemin

2. Star Fire Be A Man

3. Quim Itou

4. Jens

5. Stanford Hornline

6. Lord the Best

7. Oscar De Meu

8. Papayo BLV

9. Aslan Doc

Race 4 – Trot: Local breed at 9.30am.

1. Lady June

2. Jankee Bob

3. Bella

4. Lady Diana

Race 5 – Trot heat: Gold at 9.50am.

1. Royal Dream

2. Love Above

3. Requin Du Relais

4. Steve Forty

Race 6 – Trot heat: Premier at 10.10am.

1. Reve De l'Odon

2. Pronger

3. Blue River Pipe

4. Obelix Molgard

5. Rybo Fiona

Race 7 – Trot heat: Bronze at 10.30am.

1. Mint Spirit

2. Ronin De Brenta

3. Quite A Man

4. Tap Tiara

5. Side Spin

6. Nix Brodde

7. Cross Country FC

8. Noah Stars

9. Umberto Mologni

Race 8 – Trot heat: Bronze at 10.50am.

1. Quid De La Muette

2. Lion McGuire

3. Almondo Rich

4. Damita

5. Okapi Des Dimes

6. Oblivion

7. Tavumm

8. Reveal Champ Blanc

9. Bonzai MJProgramme of 16 horse races this Sunday at Xhajma Racetrack, GozoRace 9 – Shetland at 10.55am.

1. Dizzy Boy

2. Montego

Race 10 – Shetland at 11.00am.

1. Joanna

2. Spirit

Race 11 – Shetland at 11.05am.

1. Sonic

2. Lucky Eight

Race 12 – Shetland at 11.10am

1. Sweet Memory

2. Super Metal

3. Violettu

Race 13 – Ponies at 11.15am.

1. Upside Down

2. Speedy Gonzales

Race 14 – Ponies at 11.20am.

1. Chillow

2. Eleonor

3. Dream Catcher

Race 15 – Ponies at 11.25am.

1. Kaya

2. Here I Am

Race 16 – Ponies at 11.30am.

1. Elena

2. Potere D'Aquisto.

Photographs: Paul Scicluna

  • Permalink: Programme of 16 horse races this Sunday at Xhajma Racetrack, Gozo
  • You may also like...

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *