The Government announced this morning that the first payments for the additional weeks of maternity leave taken this year will be paid tomorrow, Saturday, the 12th of May. “The payment was announced in the Budget 2012 and came into effect in January 2012.
The Government said that as in the Budget details, the additional weeks of maternity leave will be paid at a flat rate of €160 per week. Maternity leave is to be increased by another two weeks from January 2012, bringing it up to 18 weeks. Fourteen weeks maternity leave will continue to be paid by employers.
Those women who wish to take advantage of the additional weeks have to apply for the benefit, which the Government said will be processed without delay. Some have already done so and they should have had details sent to them by SMS to explain that payments will be in bank accounts from tomorrow.
The Government statement concluded by saying that “the increase in maternity leave is just one of the initiatives that now help the family. Last January, the fixed child allowance rose by €100 to €350. Another is the extended scheme on the exemption of tax during the first year for mothers who decide to return to work. 8,600 women have benefitted so far saving between more than €10 million in tax.